Last modified: October 31, 2019

Effective date: October 31, 2019

Welcome.

Your privacy is very important to us, so we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

By visiting our website where this policy is posted (the “Site”) or using our web applications and related services (“Products”), you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Your access to and use of the Services is subject to our Terms of Use. Any capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings provided in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by LightBox and its affiliates in the United States and Canada, collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Company”, “we”, or “us”, in connection with your use of our web applications and Products, and it does not apply to any other information collected by us and our affiliates through any other means.

Here is what we will cover in this Privacy Policy:

  •       Personal information and our business model
  •       The personal information we collect
  •       Your consent to our collection of personal information
  •       How we collect personal information
  •       How we use your personal information
  •       How we use other information
  •       How we disclose personal information
  •       How we secure your personal information
  •       Retention of personal information
  •       How we may update our privacy policy
  •       “Do Not Track” browser settings, tracking by other parties and child privacy
  •       Your rights to your personal information
  •       How to contact us

The Personal Information We May Collect

We collect the following personal information about you when you access our Products or our Site:

  1.     contact information (for example, when you sign up for updates, subscribe to attend events or webinars, request information from us or otherwise contact us, we may collect information such as your first and last name, title, organizational affiliation, related industry, email address, phone number, state of residence and zip code);
  2.     communications with us (such as for product support);
  3.     payment information (this is collected through a third-party service provider which may store your information in order to process payments – we will have access to transaction reference numbers pertaining to each payment);
  4.     transaction information and information/details related thereto, including market or business data and related information you upload to our servers during use of our application;
  5.     information about you provided by third party services (if you link to or connect with third party services, such as for the purpose of applying for a job with us, they may send us information, all of which will be controlled by such third party);
  6.     usage information (we collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as searches and location information);
  7.     log data (when you access our Products or Site, our servers automatically receive and log information from your browser, including information from your device (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, location, and available mobile network information), IP address, cookie information, and the pages and functionality you request, and may relate it to the information you provide);

An Internet protocol (“IP”) address is the unique number assigned to your server or Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Like many web sites, we may track such IP addresses for system administration, to report aggregate information, site tracking, or to prevent our servers from being abused.

  1.     cookies and web beacons (like many web sites, we may use a software technology called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies which enables us to remember you, a cookie is a string of information that a website stores on your computer, and that your browser provides to the website each time you return. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors to our Site, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites. If you do this, the drawback is that certain features of our websites may not function properly, and this may also block cookies for any other website you visit. “Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time for this purpose); and
  2.     information about you from other sources (to the extent permitted by applicable law we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information and warnings, or other information about you from partner networks).

Consent

By using the Products or otherwise accessing our Site (collectively, the “Services”), you agree to this Privacy Policy and give your explicit, informed consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please do not visit, use, register to, or otherwise access any Services. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing at info@lightboxre.com or calling us at (888) 322-6277, unless such withdrawal would frustrate our ability to comply with a legal obligation. Your withdrawal may restrict our ability to provide the Services. You may request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you, though please note that we are not required to delete personal information if it is necessary for us, among other things, (i) to detect security threats, (ii) to debug and correct errors that impair existing intended functionality, (iii) or to use the personal information solely for internal purposes that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us. There are limited circumstances in which we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent. They are:

  1.     when the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  2.     in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security;
  3.     when the personal information is available from a public source;
  4.     when we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  5.     for the purposes of collecting debt;
  6.     to protect ourselves from fraud; or
  1.     to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

How We Collect Personal Information

Like most website operators, we collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including:

  1.     directly from you (when you register for or use our Services);
  2.     from government and third-party public information repositories;
  3.     from our business partners; and
  4.     automatically from devices that you use to connect to the Site.

How We Use Personal Information  

Technical Site Data

As discussed above, our web servers may collect information including the IP address of visitors to our Site, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We use this information for the following purposes:

  1.     To measure the use of our Site, including number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and to improve the content we offer;
  2.     For retargeting programs, to personalize future experiences, to gain awareness of visitors, to score leads;
  3.     To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  4.     As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.

We may share this information or other data with third parties on an aggregated basis without the use of any personal information.

Contact Information and Communications

As discussed above, we may collect your contact information or your personal details in connection with, among other things, your general questions, product support requests and job applications. We may use this information in the following ways:

  1.     to respond to your questions and comments;
  2.     to deliver requested evaluation materials;
  3.     to coordinate webinars and events;
  4.     to evaluate candidates for potential employment opportunities;
  5.     to send email notifications and reminders related to the Products and Services;
  6.     providing the Products and Services and operating our business;
  7.     to send you communications, including newsletters, service announcements, administrative messages, marketing messages or other marketing information;
  8.     for email marketing, retargeting programs and prospecting;
  9.     establishing and maintaining relationships with our customers;
  10. conducting investigations, detecting fraud, abuse, security breaches and other harmful activity; and
  11. meeting and complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

Payment Data

We and our third-party payment processor will collect data in connection with the processing of payments for our Services, including credit card information and information relating to each unique transaction. This information is collected to complete or confirm the transaction or series of transactions for which the personal information was collected, and for our internal purposes related to financial record-keeping and marketing of our Products.

How We Disclose Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, and for purposes related thereto, and to provide the Services, including as follows:

  1.     within our organization;
  2.     at your request or with your consent;
  3.     with our service providers and business partners or other third party services providers such as Google Analytics who carry out tasks on our behalf (we use third party service providers to provide the Services and we may share your personal information with them so they may carry out tasks on our behalf, each provider has its own rules and privacy policies and we encourage you to review these rules and policies);
  4.     certain information may be shared with third parties or published when you follow links to third party websites, we do not own or control these third parties and when you interact with them you may be providing information to them directly – such parties will have their own rules and policies in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and we encourage you to review these rules and policies;
  5.     publicly, for example, information you choose to share (such as testimonials) may be visible to the public and may be indexed through third party search engines – we do not control the practices of third-party search engines;
  6.     when requested to do so by a court or law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or other contractual Agreements, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law; and
  7.     in connection with a merger, acquisition or other corporate transaction, including if one of our business units are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company.

How We Secure Your Personal Information

We have taken steps to ensure that all personal information collected will remain secure and in its original form, i.e. free from any alteration. Access to all personal information (except publicly available information) is strictly controlled. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access and to maintain data security.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information that we collect for 24 months or as long as is necessary to fulfill identified legal or business purposes.

How We May Update our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may collect or use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change, we will immediately post any adjustments to our policy on this website. Whether or not our practices change, we will update this Privacy Policy at least once every twelve months. This will serve as your notification of these changes. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, bookmark this page and check back periodically. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of any change.

Your Rights to Your Personal Information  

You may request (i) access to your specific personal information collected, (ii) to know the categories of personal information we have collected; (iii) to know the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected, (iv) to know how we use your personal information, (v) to know to whom it has been disclosed, and (vi) that we delete your personal information, subject to limited exceptions prescribed by law.

Requests should be made in writing and we must be able to verify your identity before we are able to release your personal information to you. We will respond to requests within 45 days or provide notice if we require longer but will respond within 90 days of receiving the request. We will provide you with your personal information in a portable, readily useable format free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for excessive requests. Providing you with your personal information more than twice in a 12-month period is at our discretion.

We may not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights permitted by law, including your right to request your personal information as described above.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure personal information is accurate and complete. You may make a request to update, correct or delete your personal information at any time by contacting us at the e-mail address in the “How to Contact Us” section of the Privacy Policy. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the personal information that you submit to us.

“Do Not Track” Browser Settings, Tracking by Other Parties, and Child Privacy  

We do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser, because we do not track users other than for aggregate statistical purposes.

Your use of the Site will not result in other parties collecting your personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites.

If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not use or access the Site. It is not our intention to collect or use personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen, and we will not knowingly do so. If we are made aware that we have collected any personal information from minors and are asked to delete such information from our databases, we will promptly do so.

How to Contact Us

The full name of our company is LightBox, and our address is 5201 California Avenue, Suite 200, Irvine, CA 92617.

For all inquiries related to your personal information, or for any other questions or suggestions, please email us at info@lightboxre.com or call us at (888) 322-6277.

Additional Terms for Users Based in Mexico  

The Company provides services in Mexico in accordance with the applicable laws in Mexico, including the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) (the “Mexico Data Protection Law”) and its Regulations.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy our address 5201 California Avenue, Suite 200, Irvine, CA 92617.  

These additional Privacy Policy terms apply if you are based in Mexico:

Consent  

In Mexico, the following are the limited circumstances in which we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent:

  1. if it is permitted or required by law;
  2. if the information is published in sources of public access;
  3. if the personal data is subject to a prior dissociation procedure;
  4. if the purpose is to fulfill obligations which result from the legal relationship between the owner of the data and the responsible party;
  5. in an emergency that could potentially harm an individual or his/her person or property;
  6. if the information is essential for medical care, prevention, diagnosis, or the provision of health care or medical treatment, even if the owner is not able to give his/her consent, provided that it is done in accordance with the terms established in the General Health Law and other applicable laws and that said treatment is carried out by a person subject to professional secrecy or an equivalent obligation; or
  7. if a decision of a competent authority is issued.

Data Transfers

We may transfer or disclose personal information to fulfil the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, and for purposes related thereto, and to provide the Services, to any third-parties, so long as the transfer (i) is pursuant to a law or treaty that is applicable to Mexico; (ii) is necessary to comply with the aforementioned purposes or Company policies and or procedures; or (iii) if it is established in article 37 of the Mexico Data Protection Law.

How to Exercise Your Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (the “ARCO Rights”)

You and/or your legal representative may exercise any of the aforementioned rights by submitting a request to The Company, which must include the following, as set forth in Article 29 of the Mexico Data Protection Law:

  1.     name and contact information of the data owner for the purposes of communications related to the request;
  1.     documents that prove your identity or, if applicable, proof of legal representation;
  • ·        a clear description of the personal data that is the subject of the request; and
  1.     any other information or document that may be necessary to facilitate the location of the personal data in question.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, or to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data, you can visit our address as set out above or send an email to info@lightboxre.com.

In order for us to confirm the identity of the data owner or the applicable legal representative, it may be necessary for you to present any of the following documents upon request: (i) official ID; (ii) passport; (iii) military card; (iv) profession license; or (v) identity card from the country of your birth. If you are a legal representative for the owner of the information, you will be required to submit the necessary powers of attorney or a proxy letter executed before two witnesses.

The Company will respond to you request within 20 business days from the date of your submission of complete documentation. The Company reserves the right to request additional information, within 5 business days, if it considers any documentation or request submitted to be incomplete or insufficient. Any requested documentation or information should be provided to The Company within 10 business days if you wish to continue with the process.

If you elect to revoke your consent pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that the use of personal information will not terminate immediately and may not terminate until the expiration of the blocking period provided under the Mexico Data Protection Law, after which your information will be excluded from for our marketing campaigns and/or commercial prospecting and/or for all other purposes as requested by you. This revocation will proceed immediately upon request and without any additional requirements.